School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

town, and it is surrounded by trees and shrubs. It has no ancient tombstones now erect.
    Drinadaly is the third and the one nearest to Trim. It is the smallest of the three, and also contained a Chapel of Ease, the end of which is still standing. Within is the remains of the Drake-O'Reilly family once residents in the parish
    Now I will come to the graveyard of Trim and will take the oldest one first. It is "The Maudlins" It contains the remains of one of the first chaple built in Ireland in the days of St. Loman, and by its side the remains of the Leper home. That dead eastern disease was brought home to Trim by the Barons of Meath and their soldiers, who had to go out to Palestine with Richard the first to the Saracins. The tombs in this graveyard are all broken, and
    Peter Doyle