School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    one and with the nine they made the Sign of the Cross on the eye. It wore away after a while. For a sore eye, they washed it in cold tea or went to St. Johns Well in Summerhill which was supposed to be blessed for the purpose of curing them.
    For warts they used nine ivy leaves or forge water, washing soda or ink and a sulphur match. They pulled ten ivy leaves and did the same as with the gooseberry thorns and then buried the leaves. They washed their hands in the forge water every day until the warts disappeared. They melted the washing soda and let it fall on the warts or put on ink with a sulphur match.
    Wild-fire was generally cured by a man by the name of Keogh of Ballycarron. He spits on his fingers and blesses the sores and the itch soon eases away.
    Thrush was cured by rubbing the borax and honey on the tongue.
    Ringworm was cured by rubbing a gold wedding ring on the sores.
    The "seventh son" is supposed to cure teeth-aches. Another cure is to keep a frog in the mouth until the tooth-ache was gone.
    Mary Mc Cormack
    John Mc Cormack