School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

couple of days.
    When tramps go to a house and get anything they ask for, they will go and tell their pals that the people in such a house gave them heaps of food, and then they send them to ask for more food until they plague the people so much that they have to send for the guards to put them away.
    Tramps travel all over the country and they know when fairs and patterns are going to be and where. Some of them sing and dance, others play music and they get lots of money from the people at the fair and the people at the pattern.
    The gypsy women tell fortunes at the fair, while their men sell their goods. They also tell fortunes in houses, but nowadays people do not believe in such a thing as fortune telling.
    Long ago when there were no newspaper, tramps would go from one county to another. They would go to a certain house and all the people would gather in and listen to them telling the news of the country.
    They never do that nowadays, because there are newspapers which tell us the news of the whole world.
    There are some well known families which come round this district. they are Wards, Powers and Murphys.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr O' Neill