School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

had a horse called "Black Flame". He got it from the High King of Ireland.
    There was another horse called the Phooka. He used to roam about the country. If you were kind to him, he would always let you ride him. But if you did him harm, he would throw you off his back. He was a very swift horse.
    3. Eggs
    There are thirteen eggs always in the the hen's nest when she is going to hatch. Before the straw is put into the box, a piece of iron is put into the bottom of the box. Then a little pinch of salt and some Holy Water is thrown on the eggs. The thirteen eggs are supposed to be lucky.
    Eggs are never put down after carrying them a journey. It is after sunset that the eggs are put down.