School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath

Although he is little, his honour is great,
    So rise up Landlady and give us a treat.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan,
    And give us some money to bury the wren.
    St. Bridgid's day is not observed here but in other parts of the country the boys dress up and go round in procession with a "birdeóg". It generally used to be a churn-dash covered with straw and decorated with ribbons. The boys behave like the "wren boys".
    On St. Patrick's day the people and children wear shamrock or badges with harps and green bows. On St. Patrick's night the men go to drown their shamrocks.
    Shrove Tuesday is also called Pancake Tuesday. The house-wives make pancakes for the tea, on this particular evening. It is customary to do so.
    Easter Sunday is the day for the eggs. Nearly everybody eats a couple of eggs. For every egg you eat you will have a lucky day. The smaller children eat chocolate eggs.
    May Day is welcomed with a "May Bush" which is decorated with ribbons, coloured papers, and egg-shells. Long ago the children used dance round the bush, but it is only put up now.
    Mary Mc Cormack
    Newcastle, Co. Meath