School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the left ear. He turned round and told the second to stop or it would be worse for him. The second said "Do not be raving nobody hit you". He then round to resume his work and the weaver hit him on the other ear. The giant left down his tree and ran to hit the first second who also let go his tree and ran to meet him. They fought until the first giant was nearly dead. The other two started off with-out him. As they were going the weaver sneaked out of the tree and hid behind a tree until the two giants were out of sight. Then the weaver went to where the giant was lying and cut off his head and brought it to the King. The King was rejoiced and told the weaver that he would give him half his money if he killed the other two. The weaver was then brought in and a hearty meal was set before him. After the meal the weaver started off to kill another giant. He
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1088: Eating Contest