School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but they did not mind her. In the end she said "My body is mad alive and I'll have to get in". Still they kept on churning and she jumped up at the window and shouted. "Let me in. It was I who took your butter and I'll never do it any more". When she said this they opened the door and she walked over to the fire and took out the colter. "Let it cool" she said "for my body is burning in the very same way and Ill get no relief until that colter cools". When she was a few minutes in there was an improvement in the churning and she was never known to work through the power of the devil any more.
    Letty Keegan
    Clondalee Beg, Co. Meath