School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a blacksmith whose names was Bill Dawson the blacksmith.

(continued from previous page)
    the devil came Bill went with him. When he came to the public house Bill said "I am very thirsty and I have no money. Will you change yourself into some sort of a coin that I can get a drink". After great persuasion the devil changed himself into a half-crown. No sooner was he changed then Bill put it in the purse and ran home. When he got home, he put it on the anvil and got the sledge and started hammering the half crown. The devil was bawling and at last he said "Let me out and I will never come near you again". Bill let him out glad to get rid of him forever. He started his drinking career again and never stopped it night or morning. At last he fell ill and died. When he went before the Almighty to be judged he was sent down-stairs. He knocked the the devils door and the porter came and asked his name "Bill Dawson the blacksmith" said Bill. The porter
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Kevin Keegan