School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

John McCormack a native of Athlone was returning home one night at 12.30 from the village.

(continued from previous page)
    path leading to his home off the main road, he heard footsteps coming along and anxious to see what was coming he waited and was surprised to see that it was a funeral. It was customary then to turn back a bit of a road with a funeral. John did so. When he had gone a few yards when a voice said "Take a lift with me John". John shouldered the coffin as requested and was left to carry it with his partners for a long journey. Finally they came to a cross road where all stood and left John to mind the coffin. Here they were met by several little folk coming in all directions. They stood aside to have a chat in private and John still minded the corpse. After a while they started and John had still to help until they came to a graveyard and again were met by several little folk and all seemed to know John's name. They buried the corpse and all this time John did not know where he was only did as he was told. When all was over one little fellow asked
    Philomena Mc Loughlin
    Killyon, Co. Meath