School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a cook named Grethel.

(continued from previous page)
    the fowl, prepared them, buttered them on all sides and hung them on the spits before the fire to roast. They soon began to brown and warm through and Grethel said to her master "If your guest does not come soon I will have to take the fowl from before the fire, and it is a great shame not to eat them when they are nice and brown".
    The master agreed therefore to run out and bring home the guest, but as soon as the master was gone, Grethel had a draught of beer and then she said to herself "I have stood so long before the fire that I am quite hungry looking at the fowl and at any rate a cook ought to know how her cooking tastes". She then saw that one wing was almost burned and said she "I had better eat that" and so saying she cut off the wind and ate. But afterwards she thought "The master will know that there is something wanting" and she ate the other wing. She went down to the cellar to get a draught of beer and
    AT1741: The Priest's Guest and the Eaten Chickens
    Philomena Mc Loughlin