School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then turned and went back into the lake. This same thing occurred on several days and the ploughman getting went to tell the Parish Priest. The Priest asked him would he be afraid to question him and ask him what was the trouble with him or could he do anything for him. The man said he wouldn't be afraid. The priest then told him to bring the two men with him and ask him what could he do for him and he and the curate would wait on the headland. He told him not to be frightened when he would hear the dead Priest's voice.
    The man went and met the Priest as usual. This time he asked him if he could do anything for him. The Priest said "Yes", that he owed a bill for a chalice that was being repaired in Dublin and that he was drowned fishing on the lake many years before and did not get time to pay for it and that was between him and heaven. He said to the man, if he