School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Hannon's house. In this house was a man named Mickie Healy. He was living by himself. He had nothing to eat at the time of the famine and he was nearly dead with hunger. There was rape in a nearby field and he went for a bundle of it one day as he had nothing else to eat. When he came to a stile near his home, he fell back into the ditch and died. He was found a few days later.
    There was a terrible fever among the people in this district at the time of the famine. The hospital in Trim was full of patients and a wooden hospital had to be put up in Scariff, near Trim, Co. Meath. A woman named Margaret Hynes from