School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that lived in Killyon called Lady Magan. She had a very big farm of land. She used to stock it with cattle and horses. She had about 300 wild horses that a harness was never put on.
    She would evict the people if they were a day late with their rent. There was a man named Mr. Coffey who lived in Drummond, Longwood. He had not the rent for her on the day it was due. He went to Mullingar to sell his horse for to pay money. He was going up to pay his rent next day when he met the gamekeeper who said "I think you are late, I think she is
    John Brady
    Hill of Down, Co. Meath