School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. Travelling Folk
    In this locality we see people travelling from house to house asking the people for food, clothes and money. These people are called gypsies. Some of these people are travelling for many years. Most of these travellers are poor. Some of them sell things such as sauspans and tin dishes to the people. The gypsies obtain their supplies from the people and in the shops. Sometimes gypsies are welcome when they tell news from other parts of the country. The gypsies do not stay longer than a night in this locality at a time. The gypsies sleep on straw under a canvas tent in the side of the ditch. More of them sleep in old sheds. Some gypsies travel on foot and more in horse drawn vehicles. Sometimes you see them in bug bands and more times one or two. They come in bands when there is a fair, a pattern or a races in the districts.
    John Nevin
    Towlaght