School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Stories and Legends (continued)

Once on a time there were two brothers they owned a big ranch of land.

furrow. He felt her and she was cold. He went to the master and told him the mare was dead.
    The master (way) was very upset and he told the man to get up all the workmen and go down and bury the mare before anyone would see her.
    The men get their spades and shovels and went to bury the mare. When they went to the field where the mare was she was eating the grass as healthy as ever. Then that finished that man.
    The owner then could not get a man to live in the house. Then a man came to live in it his name was Mallon and this man got on great there for three months. After that he asked the master could he keep a pig and he got leave to do so. He went to the fair and he bought a pig from a small man dressed in red.
    He brought home the pig and put him in the sty. The pig would not stop bawling no matter what the man did with him. He gave him food and it was no use. The pig came into the kitchen. The man went to bed and he thought the pig would settle down after a while but still he would not let the man sleep with bawling. The man got up in a rage to beat the pig. He went down and
    Andrew Rispin
    Ballivor, Co. Meath