School: Ballivor (roll number 9380)

Ballivor, Co. Meath
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    great many into the Fenian organisation. This ended the faction fighting which was common on fair days. Out of that fighting the saying arose, "Kildalkey I dread you" because the Kildalkey people were always fighting. James Hope visited this house before '98.
    Portlester, is also very ancient. The battle of Portlester was fought in the, "Rabbit burrow" the hill which is opposite Patrick Donoughes.
    At the back of Gorge Lewises garden is a vault in which food, and war material was kept, and a hiding places for soldiers.
    At Portlester cross-roads were five trenches which were removed lately.
    At that time the Stonyford river ran red with blood.
    The soldiers were buried in Cummin's field, and in Parr's. Several bones and skulls were found, as well as bullets, pistols, old coins, and broaches.
    Cloneycavan contains a very large bog.
    The Ballivor river flows from that direction, and Robinstown.
    Robinstown, or Fernstown has another bog just as large, and opposite that is Fearaghí bog. Coolronan contains another bog.
    In olden times Coolronan had a police Barracks now occupied by Keogh's, in modern times, a school