School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

This is also a story about here or at least not too far away.
    Some years ago the people of Coolronan use to go to snare rabbits in Woodtown and my father used to go too, but he was not in it the night this happened.
    One night as the people were snaring the rabbits they heard a coach coming up the avenue and they thought it was the Boss so they hid at the gate until he would go by but when the coach came to the gate it opened of its own accord and it was not the coach but a hearse and the same night a servant leaped out of the window and was killed and the hearse took her away and those that were in it that night could tell you that.
    Mary Duignan