School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

would go out with a bottle of Holy-water and shake it on the cow.
    There was a man in Carranstown and he had a cow and every morning he used to see a hare taking the milk from the cow and he went and told Conor Sheridan* about it and Conor asked him if he had any suspicion of anyone that would be taking the milk and he said he had a suspicion of one person. Then Conor told him to get a gun and the next morning he would see the hare to try and wound the hare but not to kill it altogether or he know nothing.
    The man got a gun and wounded the hare and then he went into the house that he had suspicion of, and he found the woman of the house within and her arm all bleeding.
    There was a man who lived in Ballivor and someone was taking
    * See page 1 for Conor Sheridan