School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

every window. But long ago they also lit them in the window and under every Holy picture. When they would have that done they used to go and pray under every picture. Then the children would go to bed and instead of hanging up their stockings they used to leave their shoes beside the hearthstone for Santa Claus to fill them.
    We light candles five times around the Christmas. The first on Christmas Eve and on Christmas night. On New Year's Eve and on new year's night and on the twelveth night. In Delvin they light three candles in every window.
    On Christmas Eve the ass goes down on his knees at twelve o' clock to adore God. People also say that the cow kneels down too.
    The candles are lit in memory of the