School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

Long ago they brought a wren with them in a box but that custom is dead out.
    Old people say if you eat a good feed on New year's (day) Eve that you would not be hungry for the rest of the year.
    Some people go to the Bog on Christmas Eve for Heather to make brooms to sweep the ashes away from the fire all the year round.
    If you meet a red haired woman on New years Eve you will have bad luck for the rest of the year. And if you meet a black haired woman you will have good luck. So then a black haired woman should go round to every house on New years day wishing the house - hold good - luck and a happy new . year.