School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

He prayed again. The noise a third time was heard.
    "Do you hear that noise"
    "I do"
    He is coming up and immediatly the ground opened and the son came up, who looked as terrible as possible.
    Then Lord Darnley understood his son was in hell.
    Another story about Lord Darnley
    There was path across the fields where the people used going to mass on Sunday.
    Lord Darnley had a friend named Mac-Sevenue, and as they were going along the path the Lord told MacSevenue that he would lie down and pretend to be dead to see what the passing people would do. He lay down and when a group of people came up the path MacSevenue told them that the Land-Lord was dead, but they only answered that it was good enough for him, and that they hoped he was in hell etc. They all passed on and never minded. When all