School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

In Fagens at night they have to leave a lamp lit all night, because if they did not the chairs tables and stools will start dancing round the room.

425
    In Renahan's land in Ballyboy there is a graveyard and late every night a funeral goes across the road and out in the land and up the graveyard and then disappears. There is a head-stone up at it.
    At Sweeney's gate there is a ghost, a man with no head and if you were passing late at night with a pony and trap, the pony would frighten at the gate.
    At Lisdom on the Athboy road from Kildalkey there is a big shed on the side of the road and it is said that there is a ghost in it.
    James Clarke
    Ballyboy, Co. Meath