School: Coolronan (roll number 16247)

Coolronan, Co. Meath
Bean Uí Chonmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    ... were up all night trying to quench it and so they did. It burned their oats and potatoes. It went from Smyths to Browns in Ballinahee. This house was the place where the fires met. Smiths and Kellys had to go and quench it. Even the thatch of the house was burned till they had to put water till they quenched it. The trees round the house went on fire and the grass. Their oats, potatoes, onions and turf was all burned.
    They never went to bed for a few nights because the fire was burning round them.
    Now we will begin at the other fire. It was supposed to start at Cockstown, Co. West Meath and it came at last to Ballyhealy near Delvin. It burned through all the bog of Ballyhealy West Meath and also Bracklyn in the same County. It took it three weeks to come in to County Meath. After coming through Ballyhealy it came into Polwell behind our house (Keogh's). It came from that in Derrilee in front of us and on across till it met the other fire at Brown's in Grangemore. Then it burned Ballinahee from that through Robinstown (Ballivor) from that ...