Scoil: Moyaugher (uimhir rolla 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or pehaps Ardbraccan - then an active proselytising centre. Some of the old people in the locality say that Luke Daly was a son of Peadar Dub. O'Dalaig the Gaelic poet and scholar, but others do not seem to know anything of his parentage. Luke was acquainted with the Classics and was a mathematician of local repute.
    Miss Clarke taught in the school whether as assistant to Daly or as principal after his departure from the place is not clear from local tradition. She does not live very vividly in the local memory and all I can gather about her is that many grown-up girls attended the school in her time for the purpose of acquiring a knowledge of Needlework. She was a Catholic.
    Luke Daly was succeeded by a Mr O'Hare. He was an Ulsterman, and it is said in the locality that he spent some time in Maynooth College preparing for the priesthood. His memory is highly respected, and he had the reputation of being a man of much learning. During his time as teacher of the school, boys came from a considerable distance to the school to learn Greek and Latin. He was an old man when he retired on a pension granted him by the Earl of Darnley.
    Charles O'Hare, son of the last teacher, succeeded his father. He taught for only a short time and was succeeded in 1871 by Matthew Gilsenan, who taught here till his death in 1905, when his daughter, Mary Gilsenan, the present writer, was appointed to the school.
    It was related to me by an old man, now dead, that soon
    Mary Collins