School: Moyaugher (roll number 4523)

Moyagher, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Choileáin

1. Tom was a little old man who used to go around with a basket selling pins, needles, handkerchiefs etc. He was usually dressed in a cast off suit which had belonged to a priest, for in his youth he had been a porter at the old Seminary in Navan, and thus was remembered by many of the clergy, who had known him in their student days. Tom had a ready wit, and though quite illiterate, made many rhymes, fragments of which still remain. His poetry was often satirical, and sometimes, when made with a view to obtaining a donation, was flattering.
    Here is a story told of him - On a day of a "big Station in Bohermeen church. Tom attended. After the Station, Dean Cogan of Navan, accosted Tom, and had a chat with him. The Dean knew Tom well, but a younger priest who accompanied him, had never seen Tom before, and was amused, no doubt by the conversation between him & the Dean. At parting, the Dean shook hands with Tom and pressed a shilling in to his palm. "God bless your reverence," said Tom. The young priest also shook Tom's hand, and gave him a half crown. "God Almighty bless you," said Tom, The Dean who had gone on his way, overheard Tom's blessing, and turning round, sharply said. "What's the difference, Tom between "God bless you" and "God Almighty bless you?" "Irish eighteen pence." was Tom's quick answer.
    Mary Collins
    Múinteoir