School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    contact with the cross in laying the sewerage main. He was ordered to go on with his work. What was this cross. It was probably in some way connected with the penal oppression of our people, probably erected in memory of somebody who suffered for faith and country. Such another monument existed within a half a mile of Athboy by the present owner. This was a gallows. It was situated on Gallows Hill in a field now known as the Bull's(?) Field. Within the last few months, human remains have been re-buried in this field.

The Gaelic civilisation survived in Athboy and Rathmore when it was all but dead in other parts of the Midlands. The Union Pipes now owned by Mr Hughie Newman was played by a Mr Martin to Irish dancers up to about 1870. A patron was held on Sunday evenings and Mr Martin, his wife and three daughters played four sets of pipes to the merry throng. Their story is an epic in itself. The pipes crossed the Atlantic six times bringing to each of the three who took them over, wealth and health. To the great joy of ------ and others who belonged to the aristocracy of ----- and music in Rathmore they came into the possession of one of their own. Of the many famous occasions in which they were played, the one of most interest to us at the moment was that of the coming of age of Nugent Everard of Randalstown - only Irish dances and sets were dances on this occassion