School: Athboy (B.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was an an amádán of a fellow living in that district and McLoughlin asked him to go with him to get three crocks of gold. The amadán went with him. When McLoughlin went into the churchyard he told the amádán to sit down and then when himself would be tired he could dig. When McLoughlin was a while digging the bull arose and McLoughlin ran out of the graveyard and the poor amádán was killed and the bull brought him off. When the bull disappeared McLoughlin came back and by much trouble he got the money. He opened one of the pots and he got the bull and the amádán in it. The other two pots were empty. He went home. On his way home he was attacked by robbers and
    Christy Tuite
    Joe Hoey