School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ducks will be early. In about six months after they are hatched they begin to lay and the people find this an early laying. The people sometimes sell the eggs, and get high prices for them if they are scarce. The scarcest time the eggs are is from October to Christmas. People usually kill geese and turkeys for Christmas and have great feasts. Sometimes the people play games of cards for turkeys and they get the highest prices for them if they sell them then. Pigs are very useful. You could kill them and have your own bacon or you could sell them. The people feed pigs on mash, or on potatoes and cabbage
    B. Cusack
    Mrs Cusack