School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lawn field, the meadow field. There were several men killed in Murphy's field some time ago. There is a big deep stream in the Moore field. There are some very old bushes in the lawn field. Long ago people used to play games in the lawn, such as football games. Mass was said in the lawn field in the Penal Days. We have a very old wood at home with a lot of bushes in it. There are supposed to be fairies living in the wood, but no one saw them there. There is a wash in the wash field. It is a big deep hole with a terrible lot of water in it,
    K. Murray
    M. Murray