School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when a little woman came in and asked him for help. He told her he had no money to spare, that he was very poor. She answered him saying that he was not as there was more money on his farm than any other farm in the parish. He asked her what did she mean. She said she was looking at two fine horses ploughing in his field that day and in the same field she said there was a lot of money. The man asked her where it could be in this field. She said there was a lone bush in the middle of the field and underneath this bush there was money. She told him to dig the near side of it, next his house and that he would find a flat stone. Under this there was a pot containing five thousand pounds in gold. She told him there were words in Irish inscribed on this stone that would tell him where there was
    James Daly
    Michael Daly