School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought the well was situated, but he did not tell the men what they were digging for. Soon they came to a big slab of stone and one of the men, who had accidentally heard Mr. Greenhart talking about the treasure told his fellow workers this must be the well. Mr. Greenhart hearing this sacked them all and himself and his son carried on with the work, because he wanted all the treasure for himself. They soon came to the treasure. When he had got the treasure he filled the well in again. He afterwards sold the land to the Mercy nuns and the whereabouts of the well has never been discovered since.
    The Moat is said to have been erected by Queen Maeve's father as a monument in her memory.
    Mr Mc Entaggart