School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. In Rathmore, there are many places with historic traditions, the most interesting of which is the old castle of Rathmore.
    The tower, is the only portion of this old building, which remains standing at present. It was, - up to the time of Cromwell - inhabited by a family named Plunkett. There were of Norman descent. When Cromwell's soldiers were fighting on the hill of Ward the leader sent - (Cromwells enemy as he called him), - Plunkett.
    He, suspecting no evil went with his seven sons, all of whom were riding white horses, to meet Cromwell's officer. Before they reached the hill, which stands about two miles from the castle, the soldiers saw them coming and shot them. Plunkett's wife, who went up to the tower to watch her husband and sons on their
    Eileen Sherlock
    Navan, Co. Meath