School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the pigs wrestled for stirabout. “Good boys Jack, said I to myself and I put my nose in my frock pocket to see if there was any danger coming behind me and I made my way into a small little town about the size of Dublin there beyond. There I met a man going off with a stack of chimneys on his shoulder. He took sick of a horn colic in the big toe, and a headache in the shin bone, and a toothache in the back of his stomach. I brought him to an apothecary and I called for a physic for him and what do you think today was. “If you be listening I will be after telling. I called for sixteen pints of pigeon’s milk, sixteen pints of freestones, eleven pounds of frog’s butter, seven ? kidney, four wagons of dragon’s blood, some stewed stools and smoothing-irons, the head and pluck of a flea and the brains of an snail. I boiled them all up in a leather wooden iron pot and I gave them to him fasting, after his breakfast in the mornings. I then conveyed him across the street to the log
    Penelope Waters
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath