Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carry a big basket of butter about 7 miles to the town and it nearly killed her. The road at Bomfords was so bad that it was impassable for a fortnight.
    About 1892 there was a very heavy snowstorm. It began on a Saturday night. The woman who told me about it said that when they got up on Sunday morning there was nothing but snow when they opened the door. The name of the place where she lived was known locally as the Hollow. The son of the house got the "pigs' shovel" (the shovel used to take out pigs' feeding from the tub where it was stored) and two sacks. He beat the snow firm and by means of the sacks went to the stable to find out if the horses were harmed. Next he made his way to his neighbours house, still using the shovel and sacks, and shouted down the chimney "Are you all alive?"
    This same lady's parish was Newcastle, the sub parish of Moynalty. The priest lived in Moynalty about 3 miles away. He was unable to travel to Newcastle to say Mass until the parishioners shovelled a path for him along the 3 miles, each parishioner digging from his own house to the next on the road. Mass was at 1 o'clock that day in 1892 in Newcastle.
    That same day there was to be a wedding in Newcastle. The wedding party had to travel from Carriga. The party was unable to travel by the road
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs James Smyth