School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Good Friday salt herrings were eaten. Another Good Friday dish was gruel or "brahan". This was made from the fine part of oaten meal boiled with water to which was added young nettles. At Hollantide when the potatoes were being picked the girls of the house would pick the large potatoes, grate them and make "boxty". The neighbour girls would come to assist at the "mayhul" and all would partake of the boxty. Michaelmas to Christmas the "Michaelmas goose" was eaten on Sundays. Broth was made from the goose at Christmas into which oaten meal, an onion and cabbage were put. At Easter the boys and girls would bring an egg each from their own houses, and go in a body to other houses collecting their "cludogs". They would find a can, go to a field, light a fire and boil the eggs hard. Then they would eat as many eggs as they could.
    Tea was first used about 90 years ago, but it not not come into general use until much later in the locality
    Before cups became common porringers or saucepans were used. Before that wooden noggins were used especially with porridge and to hold buttermilk at dinner time.
    1. products
    James Smyth