School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. There is a stone about 6½ ft standing in a field in Crannaghtown, Cortown, Kells. There is as much of it under ground as there is over it. This stone was always there and no one remembers when it was put there. There was a man named Bob Sladder and when he came to die he wished to be buried under the stone. He was a huntsman and had a pack of hounds. When he died he was buried under the stone and his pack of hounds with him. If you go out after 12 o'clock you will see the huntsman riding on his horse and his hounds following him. It is said that when he would die he would be seen hunting with his hounds. There is a mark on this stone put on by some man whose name I do not know. These things happened about 300 years ago.
    John Meehan
    Crannaghtown, Co. Meath