School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    got an old cow skin and put pockets in it and put some money in thoes pockets and began to beat the skin with a stick and the money began to fall out of it. So he began to shout, "Who will by the golden tide." There was a man standing at a house and he asked him how much he wanted for it. "Donal O Leary said £30,000 for it" So he gave him £30,000 for it. When the man went home he could only get 3d out of it. Donal O Leary went home and told the other two men that he got £30,000 for the cow's skin. So they killed their cattle and began to shout "Who will buy the golden tide." So the man that bought the other one heard them and thought it was the same man and he got a lot of men to beat them So the two went home and made up their minds to dround Donal O Leary. So they put him in a bag. They were bringing him to a well to dround him. They left him out side a shop and went in to get a drink. A man was coming with over a hundred sheep. The man with the sheep asekd him what he was doing there. Donal O Leary told him that he was going to heaven. The man with the sheep would give him all the sheep. So Donal O Leary said he would. Donal O Leary got out of the bag. So Donal O Leary went home with the sheep. When the two men came out they brought the bag to the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Tora Loughran