School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    mud. It is said that the crow carries the first stick to build her nest on the first of March. She lays four to six eggs. She hatches the eggs for eighteen days. Sometimes six crows build on the one tree.
    The wren builds her nest in a white-thorn bush. She builds her nest of moss. She builds her nest very round and makes two doors on it. She lays eight eggs. The colour of her eggs are white with brown spots. Her eggs are very small.
    The robin was supposed to get her red breast when she tried to pull a thorn out of Our Lords head and a drop of blood got on to her breast and since that every robin has a red breast.
    It is said that the tit lark follows the cuckoo to keep her from laying in her nest becauses it is mostly in a tit larks nest the cuckoo lays. The cuckoo when laying calls her own name.
    Nancy Devine
    Patrick Devine