School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

half her life in and half her life out.
    The calf
    The calf has to be fed three times a day when he is young for three weeks about. The calf only gets pure new milk then. After that they get scim-milk and poddirge. Then they get oil cake and butter milk. The young calf is kept within in the daytime. The older ones are kept out. During June and July they are left out at night. In Winter they eat hay, turnips, and oats crushed. When the calf gets cold or the hoose he is dosed with parrifen oil or sometimes an eggs for of tar. When the calve are delicate they get eggs in their drink. When we are calling the calves we say suck, suck, or rattle the bucket. The calves are never tied.
    The horse
    The horse is very strong but when he is young he is very weak and has to be watched carefully. He is in from November till May. When the horse is in he eats hay, turnips, and oats. He is seldom tied. When the horse is in at night he is only let out for an hour in the daytime. When calling the horse
    Nancy Devine