School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    them a cake of oaten bread. This was a general custom. The oaten cakes would last a long time. They used to be very tough and hard. The cakes would be put by to cool and then split and buttered when required.
    People used to have wheaten bread all made of wheat. At Christmas people used to make boxty bread. The bread used to be made by grating raw potatoes into a dish. When the potatoes would be grated the water would be squeezed off them. (this water would be used for starching clothes). The flour would be put in on the potatoes, currants, raisins, spices ginger etc. All the ingredients that go into the pudding. This cake would be put into an oven and baked.
    Pan cakes would be used for Shrove Tuesday and a ring in them.
    The people used not eat as often as now; perhaps two or three times a day. And oaten bread was the chief kind of bread eaten.
    1. products
    Kathleen Gibney