Scoil: Bohermeen (uimhir rolla 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are local customs connected with many feasts. they are observed on certain days, such as, May Day, Shrove Tuesday, Halloween, Saint Stephen's Day and many others.
    On May Day a number of boys father together and go around from house to house with decorated bushes singing the following song
    "A long life,
    A happy wife,
    A penny for the May Bush"
    On Shrove Tuesday people make lots of pancakes and they put a ring in one of them. there is great fun in trying to get on with the ring in it.
    On Halloween the people do different things. Some put apples in the tub of water and sometimes a sixpence coin or some other coin and they have great fun putting their
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. Meath