School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    hundred years ago and appointed agents to collect their rents which they did. These Thompsons have tombs and vaults in Ardbraccan churchyard where they were buried very long ago.
    During this time when landlordism was at its height and when hunting was carried on much more so then now, it was an understood thing that if any of the farmers obstructed their hunting the landlord in question would immediately evict the poor farmer even if he was after paying his rent.
    Towards the end of the last century and the beginning of this century the British government paid considerable sums of money to buy out the landlords' interests in his lands and had these lands vested in the tenent through the Irish Land Commission which meant a reduction in the rent to the tenants, and a termination of the payment of the rents or annuities as they are now called after about 70 years which means that after that period the lands will be free.
    Kathleen Gibney
    Tommy Gibney