School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Cross of Kells has been the subject of much conjecture regarding the exact time of erection and execution. In the Annals of the Four Masters a reference is made to the burning of the town in the year 1156 in which it is stated that "it was burned from the Cross to the Siofie." The Cross has many vicissitudes. It fell in the 17th century, in 1688, and was reerected by a prominent citizen of Kells, one Robert Balfe, to the memory of whose family, inscriptions on tombstones in the churchyard may be seen.
    Antiquarians place the erection and execution of the cross at some period between the 9th and 12th centuries, although it is possible that it may be executed as early as the 7th century.
    Muireadach, the Abbot, who died in 924 executed a cross at Monasterboie, and the Cross of Kells shows similar workmanship. It is believed the Cross of Kells is more recent than the two in the churchyard. The loss of the top portion of the cross has prevented it from being one of the most prefect pieces of Christian sculpture in Ireland, and there is no definite knowledge as to how this happened. Tradition, not always reliable states that in Penal days it was broken off to facilitate the hanging of three men from it.
    Another tradition alleges that it was once stolen from Kells and carried to the holy well at Kieran, a few
    null
    null