School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother and teasing it out and weaving it into big balls of wool. His mother owend a spinning wheel and she used to spin all the wool that he would get ready for her into balls of yarn to knit their stockings and socks, which would be a snow-white colour.
    They also used to make rush and rawsin candles in their homes they had to go out and cut rushes in bundles along the river and in the fields.
    They would dip strings in old grease or rawsin then they would get a handful of rushes with the greased string in the center, about the thikness of a christmas candle. Then they would tie them tight to keep them in shape, they would be all sizes from one foot to five feet high. They would tie them in bundles and put them on a board over the fire-place to season them, they would be fit for use.
    There was also a nailers shop on the top of Cannon St. It was owned by Smith Grandfather of the present walters they used to manufacture nails from the nail-rod. There they
    John Maguire
    Maudlin Street, Co. Meath