School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. There is a weed in our garden it is called fara-bond it is the dirtes weed the garden. When ever we are working in the garden we always come across it and we pull it when ever we see it. We have to pull it by the root or if not it would grow again We also have to pick ever bit of it and throw it away or burn it.
    It is a whole green weed and a flower grow on it and it is called the butter cup. It is yellow and when you hold it under your chin people say you are fond of butter.
    It mostly grow in garden and not in farm. It grow on the road The fara-bond is a very hard weed to pull becaue it sread over all the garden one peace of it would spread over all garden.
    It has three green leaves like a shamrock only that it is bigger than a shamrock. There in no cure in it because it is no good for any thing.

WEEDS
    LAMBS QUARTERS
    Lambs quarters is a weed that grows in potatoes it is a very bad weed for the land and it leaves the soil poor where it grows. It grows up with a long stem and and at the top there is a