School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath

to rub ink to the Corn is a good cure.
    Chilblains
    Boil a turnip and put on a poultice of it is a cure.
    Toothache
    If you have a toothache on the left side and put a poultice of garlic on your right wrist is a cure for the toothache.
    The heart ache
    get a candle and a tumbler light the candle and place it on the person's breast and put the tumbler over it if the candle bends down towards the persons heart then the person has the heartache and is generally cured.
    Another cure is to get a cupful of oaten meal place it before the person's heart and say some prayers. If a hole comes in the centre of the cup of meal then the person is cured.
    Bring a half-dozen of eggs to Mrs Gilsenan Lough Bawn County Westmeath. She leaves the eggs on the dresser and goes down to the room to pray. If the eggs sweat
    John Briody
    Cortown, Co. Meath