School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sign of rain. When the flies are low it is a sign of rain. When the mountains look near and seem very plain the will be storm. When a dog eats grass there will be storm. When a cat sits with his back to the fire there will be storm. When there is light in the spire of Loyd there will be frost. When the wild geese are flying low there will be snow.
    When there is a blue blaze in the fire there will be snow. When the wind is from the North there will be snow. When the sheep are eating in the morning that is a sign that the day will be wet, and when the sheep are lying that is a sign that the day will be good.
    When the seagulls are flying low that is a sign that the rain is coming, and when
    Mrs Reilly