Scoil: Carnaross, Kells (uimhir rolla 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Winter people only churn once or twice a week, because in Winter the weather is cold and it is hard to make milk sour. In Summer people can churn twice a week, because the weather is warm and it is easy to make milk sour.
    If a person is churning and a person to go in and light a fag he will take the butter from the churn except he takes a hand at the churning. If a person is churning and another person to have a wish the butter would go on to another churn.
    There are different kinds of churns, such as dash churns an' end over end churns. When a person is churning