School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

in between the arms.
    Turnips were pared and shaped and ornamented to hold large Christmas Candles.
    Boy Catapult.
    This is used for casting stones. A piece of light wood in the form of a y is cut and a strip of rubber tied fast to each end. In the middle of the rubber is a small piece of leather in which the stone is put. The lower part is held in the left hand, the stone is held in the leather with the fingers of the right, and the rubber is stretched to the utmost. The stone is then released and goes very high in the air.
    Tops.
    A piece of pointed stick is passed through the hole in a reel and it is made spin.
    Chestnut.
    A hole is made through a chestnut with a sharp nail. A cord is passed through and a knot is placed at the end to prevent the chestnut slipping off. Each of two boys are armed in this way. The first holds the cord with the chestnut on the end in his hand and the second draws his and strikes that of the first with
    Concepta Smyth