School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lislin. There were thirty five Irish acres in it and it has been divided by the Land Commisson. It went under the name of "Pulljenny". How it got this name was about a hundered and fifty years ago it was all sowed with flax and a woman named Jenny Bulldaragh used to do the pulling of the thirty five acres of flax herself. How long it took her I cannot tell, but she pulled the last grain of it and was getting a very small pay, just ten shillings an acre. The field is called "Pulljenny from that day to this.
    Another field in the same estate it is called the Labourer's field. A Gentleman named Mr David Mortimer owned it at one time. He gave a plot to each man to plant potatoes and corn or whatever they liked to plant in it. Each of them got it free of charge. It is counted to be the best field on his land owing to the way it was subsoiled with spades.
    We have a field called "The Mullagh more" because it has a big hill in it.
    I have an uncle in this parish who has one called "Swaney's field. It got this name because there is supposed to be a stray sod in it and if a person happened to stand on the sod he would lose his way and could not get out of it except some neighbour or friend heard him shouting.
    It was an old remark if anything happened like this the best thing to do was to kneel down and pray to God to open your eyes and lead you out of the field and I think it is a very wise idea.
    He has another field called "Mickeys meadow", and he bought it
    Doris Ormiston